In-N-Out Menu & Prices Secret Menu →

Prices checked October 21, 2026

In-N-Out Menu
With Prices

Every burger, combo, fry and shake — with typical prices, calories and the full not-so-secret menu. No guessing: each price is checked, dated and broken down by state.

Double-Double
$6.35
Fries
$2.60
Shake
$3.45
Double-Double burger with fries

Double-Double · 670 Cal · from $5.75 by state

What Is New on the In-N-Out Menu in 2026

The board: unchanged, on purpose

In-N-Out has added no new permanent items in 2026 — the printed board is the same three burgers, fries, shakes and drinks it has carried for decades. When this chain changes its menu, it is news precisely because it almost never happens.

Prices: quietly refreshed

The annual quiet price adjustment has rolled through most states, which is why old price lists disagree so wildly. Every price on this page was re-checked in October 2026 and is broken down by state, so you can see what your local store actually charges.

New states: Tennessee is next

The chain is building its first eastern hub in Franklin, Tennessee — the first step beyond its nine current states — while the onion-wrapped Flying Dutchman, a fan invention, keeps trending as the most-ordered secret item of the year.

The Full Menu

Typical prices (California shown — see your state). Tap any item for nutrition, ordering tips and variations.

Menu Prices at a Glance

Every price on one screen — typical prices checked October 21, 2026. Your state may differ; the state table has the breakdown.

Burgers & Combos

Fries, Shakes & Drinks

Secret Menu Prices

Most Popular In-N-Out Orders

What the line is actually ordering, ranked by seventy years of habit — with the picks for protein, lighter orders and pure value.

Most Loved

  • 1. Double-Double, Animal Style — $6.35 · 710 Cal
    The icon, upgraded: mustard-fried patties, pickles, grilled onions, extra spread.
  • 2. Animal Style Fries — $5.35 · 680 Cal
    Cheese, grilled onions and spread over the fries. The most copied side in fast food.
  • 3. Neapolitan Shake — $3.45 · 590 Cal
    Chocolate, vanilla and strawberry poured side by side in one cup.

High-Protein Picks

  • 1. 4×4 — $10.35 · 1,050 Cal
    Four patties, four cheese slices. The biggest standard build the kitchen makes.
  • 2. Flying Dutchman — $5.15 · 420 Cal
    Two patties and cheese, nothing else — nearly all protein, almost no carbs.
  • 3. 3×3 — $8.35 · 860 Cal
    The middleweight: three patties, three cheese, still one bun to hold it.

Lower-Calorie Picks

  • 1. Grilled Cheese — $3.05 · 380 Cal
    The lightest item on the board — and the cheapest sandwich In-N-Out sells.
  • 2. Hamburger — $3.85 · 390 Cal
    The original 1948 order. One patty, no cheese, nothing to hide behind.
  • 3. Double-Double, Protein Style — $6.35 · 520 Cal
    Lettuce instead of the bun saves about 150 calories off the regular build.

Best Value Orders, Ranked

Cheapest first: French Fries $2.60 → Grilled Cheese $3.05 → Hamburger $3.85 → #3 Hamburger Combo $8.45 (the cheapest full meal) → Double-Double $6.35 (the most burger per dollar anywhere on the board). A full In-N-Out meal still lands under $11 in every state — the core reason the lines never shorten.

Nutrition Snapshot

The core items side by side. The full table — including every drink and the secret menu — is on the nutrition page.

ItemCaloriesFat (g)Carbs (g)Protein (g)
Double-Double670413937
Cheeseburger480274027
Hamburger390194016
Grilled Cheese380194013
French Fries37018525
Chocolate Shake590297410
Vanilla Shake570296610
Strawberry Shake59028749

Diet-Friendly Menu Options

A three-burger menu is surprisingly workable for most diets — the trick is knowing the builds. Full detail lives on the nutrition page and the allergen guide.

Low-Carb & Keto

Order any burger Protein Style (lettuce instead of the bun) or go straight to the Flying Dutchman — two patties and cheese with nothing else. Skip the spread to cut the last of the sugar.

Lower-Calorie

The Hamburger (390 Cal) and Grilled Cheese (380 Cal) are the light end of the board. Fries ordered light with no salt, plus unsweetened iced tea, keep a full meal near 800 calories.

Vegetarian & Vegan

Vegetarians get the Grilled Cheese and the shakes. For vegans the honest answer is the fries — fresh potatoes cooked in 100% sunflower oil in a fryer that cooks nothing else — plus drinks. There is no veggie burger.

Gluten-Free

There is no gluten-free bun, so Protein Style is the standard gluten-free burger. The fries are the only fried item on the menu, which keeps them the usual gluten-free side — tell the crew about an allergy when you order.

Burger Hacks & Free Extras

Half of ordering well at In-N-Out is knowing what costs nothing. These adjustments are free — you only have to say the words.

Free — just ask

  • Mustard-fried patty — the Animal Style trick, on any burger.
  • Whole grilled onion — a full caramelised slice, not just chopped.
  • Extra lettuce, tomato, onion, pickles, chopped chilies — as much as you want.
  • Extra spread — packets on the side, for fries or for later.
  • Extra-toasty bun — more crunch, no charge.
  • Fries your way — light, well-done, extra well-done, or no salt.
  • Burger cut in half — the sharing move, wrapped as two halves.

Worth paying for

  • Cheese fries — fries under melted American cheese, the halfway step to Animal Fries.
  • Animal Style fries ($5.35) — cheese, grilled onions and spread; the full upgrade.
  • An extra patty or two — the honest route to a 3×3 or 4×4 instead of two burgers.
  • The Neapolitan shake ($3.45) — three flavours, one cup, same price as a single-flavour shake.

One anti-hack: there is no root beer float, no bacon and no chicken sandwich, whatever a video tells you — the kitchen cannot make what it does not stock.

Prices Change by State

A Double-Double in Boise costs about 60¢ less than in Los Angeles. Typical Double-Double prices right now:

How to Order & How to Pay

Drive-thru or counter

In-N-Out invented the two-way speaker drive-thru, and the drive-thru is still the default — expect a line, but a moving one, with staff taking orders in the queue at peak times. Walking inside is usually faster and gets you the dining room, free spread packets and the full ritual.

No app, no delivery — deliberately

There is no online ordering, no In-N-Out app and no official delivery — the company refuses third-party delivery because fries do not travel. Anyone offering In-N-Out delivery is unofficial. Order at the speaker or the counter, eat it fresh, that is the whole system.

Payment methods

Cash, all major credit and debit cards, and contactless (Apple Pay / Google Pay) at most locations. EBT is not accepted, and there is no loyalty or rewards program — the low prices are the rewards program. Gift cards are sold in stores and online; see the gift cards guide.

In-N-Out Hours & Holiday Schedule

Daily hours (most locations)

  • Sunday – Thursday10:30 AM – 1:00 AM
  • Friday – Saturday10:30 AM – 1:30 AM

Individual stores vary slightly. The quietest windows are mid-afternoon and the last hour before close — the hours guide has the full pattern.

Closed three days a year

  • Easter Sunday — closed
  • Thanksgiving Day — closed
  • Christmas Day — closed

Many locations also close early on Christmas Eve and New Year Eve. Every other holiday — including the 4th of July — runs normal hours.

The In-N-Out Menu, Explained

The In-N-Out menu is the most famous short menu in fast food. The printed board lists just three burgers, one size of fries, three shakes and a row of drinks — and it has barely changed since Harry and Esther Snyder opened the first tiny drive-thru in Baldwin Park, California, in 1948. That simplicity is the whole strategy: a short menu means every ingredient turns over fast, nothing sits around, and the beef is never frozen. There is no freezer, no microwave and no heat lamp in an In-N-Out kitchen.

But the board is only half the story. Regulars order from a second, unwritten menu — the not-so-secret menu — that roughly triples what the kitchen will make for you, usually at no extra cost. This guide walks through both menus: what each item is, what it typically costs, how many calories it carries, and exactly how to order it.

Burgers: Three on the Board, Endless in Practice

The Double-Double is the icon: two beef patties, two slices of American cheese, lettuce, tomato, onion and the chain's spread — a sauce recipe that has not changed since 1948. At about $6.35 and 670 calories it is the reference point for every price on this site. The Cheeseburger is the same build with one patty and one slice of cheese, and the Hamburger drops the cheese entirely — the original 1948 order, and still one of the cheapest proper burgers in American fast food at under four dollars in most states.

Every burger is built to order and endlessly adjustable. Onions can be raw, grilled, chopped or a whole grilled slice. Patties can be cooked in mustard. Extra lettuce, extra tomato, extra spread, pickles, chopped chilies — all free. The kitchen will even split a burger in half for sharing if you ask. If you are avoiding the bun, any burger can be ordered Protein Style, hand-wrapped in lettuce leaves instead.

Combos: The Numbered Meals

The three numbered combos simply bundle a burger with fries and a medium drink: the #1 is the Double-Double meal (roughly $10.95), the #2 is the Cheeseburger meal, and the #3 is the Hamburger meal — the cheapest full meal on the board at about $8.45. There is no combo discount trick here; the price is essentially the sum of the parts, which is why the honest way to compare states is item by item, the way our prices-by-state table does it.

Fries: One Size, Cooked Your Way

In-N-Out fries start as whole potatoes, diced in the store and cooked in 100% sunflower oil. There is exactly one size, and the only decision is doneness: order them light for soft, well-done for crisp, or extra well-done if you like them properly crunchy. Ask for no salt or extra salt at no charge. The famous upgrade is Animal Style fries — a blanket of melted cheese, grilled onions and spread — which lives on the secret menu below. At about $2.60, plain fries remain one of the best-value sides anywhere.

Shakes and Drinks

The shakes are made with real ice cream and come in one size (15 oz) and three flavours: chocolate, vanilla and strawberry, each about $3.45. Order a Neapolitan and the crew pours all three side by side in one cup. Drinks run from fountain sodas and pink lemonade to freshly brewed iced tea — and yes, there is coffee, the most overlooked item on the entire board.

The Not-So-Secret Menu Is the Real Menu

Animal Style, Protein Style, the 3×3, the 4×4, the Flying Dutchman, Animal Fries, Roadkill Fries, the grilled cheese — none of these appear on the board, every crew member knows them, and most cost the same as the item they modify. The secret menu grew out of customer requests the company chose to honour rather than print, and it is a large part of why a three-burger chain inspires cult-level loyalty. Our secret menu page lists every item with its price, calories and the exact phrase to say — because the only hard part of ordering a Flying Dutchman is knowing it exists.

How to Order Like a Regular

A few habits separate first-timers from regulars. Decide your onion before you reach the speaker — you will be asked, and "with onion" means raw unless you say grilled. Say the style, not the ingredients: "Animal Style" is one instruction the kitchen understands instantly. Eat the fries first — In-N-Out fries are at their best in the first five minutes. And if the drive-thru line looks endless, park and walk in: the inside counter is almost always faster, and the dining room is part of the experience.

From One Drive-Thru: A Short History of the Menu

Harry Snyder is credited with California's first drive-thru hamburger stand, opened in 1948 with a two-way speaker box that startled customers used to carhops. The menu on day one would be recognisable today: hamburgers, cheeseburgers, fries, and drinks, made fresh. The Double-Double arrived as the chain grew, the shakes became a fixture, and the Snyder family made two decisions that still define the company: never freeze anything, and never franchise. Every store is company-owned, which is why expansion has been slow and deliberate — into Nevada, Arizona, Utah, Texas, Oregon, Colorado, Idaho and Washington — and why the menu in Boise tastes like the menu in Baldwin Park.

The chain's other famous habit is hiding in plain sight: the wrappers and cups carry tiny Bible verse references (John 3:16 on the soda cups, Revelation 3:20 on the burger wrappers), added by Harry's son Rich in the 1980s. It is the kind of detail fans trade like the secret menu itself — and trading details is, in the end, what this site is for.

Locations, Hours and the Famous Lines

In-N-Out operates around 400 locations across nine states, and every one of them seems to have a line. Most stores open at 10:30 AM and close at 1:00 AM (1:30 AM on Friday and Saturday) — our hours guide covers the pattern, holiday closures and the quietest times to go. The company grows slowly by design: each new store needs a nearby distribution centre because nothing travels frozen, which is also why there is still no In-N-Out on the East Coast. For big groups, the Cookout Truck catering program brings the grill to you — see the catering page for how it works and what it roughly costs.

First Time? Order This

The classic first order, perfected by seventy years of regulars: a Double-Double Animal Style, fries well-done, and a chocolate shake — or a Neapolitan if you want all three shake flavours at once. Total: roughly $12.40 and about 1,630 calories of the full experience. It is not the light order. It is the correct one. Budget version: the #3 combo (hamburger, fries, drink) at about $8.45 is the cheapest complete meal in the building, and our kids menu guide covers what to order for children, since there is no printed kids board.

About the Prices on This Page

In-N-Out does not publish prices anywhere, and they genuinely differ — by state, sometimes by city. Most menu sites quietly copy one old price list and call it current, which is why you will see the same burger quoted at $3.95 on one site and $6.25 on another. Every price here is a typical price cross-checked across delivery listings, in-store menu photos and menu trackers, and each table carries the date it was checked. When In-N-Out raises prices — quietly, usually once a year — we update the tables and note the change.

In-N-Out vs the Competition

Against Five Guys and Shake Shack, In-N-Out plays a different game: a far smaller menu (three burgers against dozens of combinations), lower prices (a Double-Double meal lands near $11 where rivals charge half again as much), fresh, never-frozen beef and a secret menu instead of limited-time specials. What it gives up: no bacon, no chicken, no delivery, and no stores east of Texas — yet. Our In-N-Out vs Five Guys comparison breaks the two menus down item by item, price by price.

From the Blog

All guides →

Official Links & Customer Service

This site is a fan guide, so for the real thing: the official site is in-n-out.com — store locator, the official not-so-secret menu and gift-card balance checks live there. In-N-Out customer service answers on 1-800-786-1000. Job applications, the Cookout Truck booking form and company news are also on the official site; anything involving your money or your order belongs there, not here.

Menu Questions

What is on the In-N-Out menu?

The printed menu is famously short: the Double-Double, Cheeseburger and Hamburger, French fries, shakes (chocolate, vanilla, strawberry), soft drinks, lemonade, iced tea, coffee and milk — plus three numbered combos. The real menu is bigger: the not-so-secret menu adds Animal Style, Protein Style, 3×3, 4×4, the Flying Dutchman, Animal Fries and more. This page lists everything with prices and calories.

How much is a Double-Double in 2026?

A Double-Double typically costs $5.75 to $6.45 depending on the state — about $6.35 in California. In-N-Out never publishes prices and they vary by location, which is why every price on this site carries a check date and a state table.

What is the cheapest meal at In-N-Out?

The #3 Hamburger Combo (hamburger, fries and a medium drink) at roughly $8.45. A single hamburger on its own is about $3.85 — still one of the cheapest real burgers in fast food.

Does In-N-Out have a secret menu?

Yes — In-N-Out calls it the "Not-So-Secret Menu". It includes Animal Style burgers and fries, Protein Style (lettuce wrap), the 3×3 and 4×4, the Flying Dutchman, grilled cheese and the Neapolitan shake. See the full secret menu page for prices and exactly what to say at the counter.

Why do In-N-Out prices differ by state?

In-N-Out sets prices regionally. California and Washington locations are usually the most expensive; Idaho, Utah and Texas are usually the cheapest. Our prices-by-state page tracks the typical price of the core items in all nine states the chain operates in.

Does In-N-Out have a kids menu?

There is no separate printed kids menu. Families usually order a hamburger or grilled cheese with fries to share — portions are modest and prices are low, which is why the standard menu doubles as the kids menu at most locations.

What time does In-N-Out close?

Most locations open at 10:30 AM and close at 1:00 AM (1:30 AM on Friday and Saturday). Hours can vary slightly by store, and holiday hours differ — locations are famously closed on Thanksgiving, Christmas Day and Easter Sunday.

Does In-N-Out cater parties and events?

Yes — the Cookout Truck program brings a full In-N-Out grill crew to events within range of its operating areas, serving Double-Doubles, hamburgers, cheeseburgers, fries and drinks cooked on site. It books out well in advance and is priced per event; our catering page explains how it works.

How many states have In-N-Out?

Nine: California (the home state, with the most locations by far), Nevada, Arizona, Utah, Texas, Oregon, Colorado, Idaho and Washington, which joined most recently. There are roughly 400 locations, all company-owned — In-N-Out does not franchise.

How much is a 4x4 at In-N-Out?

About $10.35 in California (1,050 calories) — four beef patties and four slices of cheese. It is the largest standard build the kitchen will make; bigger stacks were capped years ago, so the 4x4 is the ceiling.

How much is a 3x3 (Triple Triple) at In-N-Out?

About $8.35 in California (860 calories) — three patties and three slices of cheese in the regular bun. For most people it is the sweet spot between a Double-Double and the 4x4.

How much are In-N-Out Animal Style fries?

About $5.35 (680 calories) — fries under melted cheese, grilled onions and spread. Plain fries are about $2.60, so the Animal upgrade costs roughly $2.75.

What are the cheapest items on the In-N-Out menu?

French fries at about $2.60 are the cheapest food on the board, followed by the grilled cheese at $3.05 and the hamburger at $3.85. The cheapest complete meal is the #3 Hamburger Combo at about $8.45.

Does In-N-Out serve breakfast?

No. In-N-Out has never served breakfast — most locations do not even open until 10:30 AM, and the menu is burgers, fries and shakes from open to close.

Does In-N-Out have bacon?

No. There is no bacon anywhere on the menu, on any item, at any location — the kitchen simply does not stock it. Videos showing bacon at In-N-Out are fakes or another chain.

Is In-N-Out halal?

No — In-N-Out beef is not certified halal, and the company does not market any location as halal. The meat-free options are the grilled cheese, fries and shakes.

Does In-N-Out accept EBT?

No. In-N-Out does not accept EBT or SNAP benefits. Locations take cash, major credit and debit cards, contactless payment at most stores, and In-N-Out gift cards.

What oil does In-N-Out use for its fries?

100% sunflower oil. The fries are fresh potatoes diced in store, cooked in a fryer that handles nothing else, which is why their flavour is mostly potato and salt rather than fryer grease.

Are In-N-Out shakes made with real ice cream?

Yes — the shakes are made with real ice cream, in chocolate, vanilla and strawberry. One size (15 oz), about $3.45, and the Neapolitan pours all three flavours into one cup for the same price.

Does In-N-Out deliver or have an app?

No. There is no In-N-Out app, no online ordering and no official delivery partnership — the company keeps everything in-store and drive-thru so the food is eaten fresh. Third-party listings offering In-N-Out delivery are unofficial.

Does In-N-Out have a rewards program?

No — In-N-Out has no loyalty or rewards program and no points to collect. Its answer to rewards is the price itself. The closest thing is the gift card, sold in stores and on the official site.

Can I open an In-N-Out franchise?

No. Every In-N-Out location is company-owned and the Snyder family has never franchised — which is why the chain grows slowly and the menu tastes the same in every state.

Prices on this page are typical prices checked October 21, 2026 across delivery listings, in-store reports and menu trackers. Your local price may differ — In-N-Out does not publish an official price list.